Search
Visa to Uzbekistan

Useful links

Tourism

FIEZ “Navoi”.


Consular issues

ОБЪЯВЛЕНИЕ

Согласно Постановлению Кабинета Министров Республики Узбекистан «О мерах по совершенствованию порядка выезда граждан Республики Узбекистан за границу» (№24 от 6 февраля 2014г.) с 1 июля 2014 года выезд граждан Республики Узбекистан за границу осуществляется исключительно по биометрическим паспортам.

При этом оформление и реализация авиа- и железнодорожных билетов гражданам Республики Узбекистан, выезжающим за границу с 1 июля 2014 года воздушным и железнодорожным транспортом, осуществляется на основании биометрических паспортов.

В случае въезда на территорию Республики Узбекистан граждан постоянно проживающих в зарубежных странах и состоящих на постоянном консульском учете в Посольствах Республики Узбекистан по паспорту небиометрического образца до 1 июля с.г., выезд из Узбекистана в страну постоянного проживания после указанной даты без биометрического паспорта будет невозможен.

В связи с этим, Посольство настоятельно рекомендует гражданам, постоянно проживающим в странах консульского округа (Австрийская Республика, Босния и Герцеговина, Венгерская Республика, Республика Македония, Республика Сербия, Словацкая Республика, Республика Словения, Республика Хорватия, Республика Черногория) и состоящим на постоянном консульском учете в Посольстве Республики Узбекистан в Австрии, произвести замену паспортов небиометрического образца на биометрические паспорта до 1 июля 2014г.

 

К вниманию граждан Республики Узбекистан, выехавших на ПМЖ за границу

Согласно статье 21 Закона Республики Узбекистан «О гражданстве Республики Узбекистан» от 2 июля 1992 г. если лицо, постоянно проживающее за границей, не встало на консульский учет без уважительных причин в течение пяти лет, то этот факт является основанием утраты гражданства Узбекистана.
Опубликован дополнительный список граждан Республики Узбекистан, выехавших на постоянное место жительство за границу и, по результатам предварительной проверки, не состоящих на консульском учете посольств Узбекистана в зарубежных странах.

21 июля опубликован дополнительный список, состоящий из 500 граждан Республики Узбекистан, выехавших на постоянное место жительство за границу и, по результатам предварительной проверки, не состоящих на консульском учете посольств Узбекистана в зарубежных странах.

Сообщаем, что в отношении указанных лиц рассматривается вопрос оформления утраты гражданства Республики Узбекистан в связи с тем, что они не встали на консульский учет в соответствующем дипломатическом загранучреждении республики в течение 5 лет без уважительных причин.
Во избежание необоснованной утраты гражданства, всем гражданам Республики Узбекистан рекомендуется ознакомиться со списком лиц и, в случае обнаружения своих данных, в срочном порядке связаться с консульским отделом посольства и уведомить о желании сохранить/лишения гражданства Республики Узбекистан.

 

Часто задаваемые вопросы:

 

1. До какого времени действует паспорт гражданина Республики Узбекистан небиометрического образца?

Ответ: Паспорт гражданина Республики Узбекистан небиометрического образца действует до 31 декабря 2015 года.

2. До какого времени можно выезжать за границу по паспорту гражданина Республики Узбекистан небиометрического образца?

Ответ: До 30 июня 2014 года включительно. С 1 июля 2014 года для выезда за границу необходимо иметь биометрический паспорт гражданина Республики Узбекистан.

3. Кто имеет право получить биометрический паспорт в загранучреждениях Республики Узбекистан?

Ответ: В загранучреждениях Республики Узбекистан биометрический паспорт могут получить следующие граждане Республики Узбекистан:

- выехавшие на постоянное жительство за границу и состоящие на постоянном консульском учете в загранучреждении Республики Узбекистан;

- выехавшие за границу в служебную командировку, учебу, лечение, на работу по контракту (в случае наличия на работу за рубежом лицензии Агентства по вопросам внешней трудовой миграции Министерства труда и социальной защиты Республики Узбекистан) и состоящие на временном консульском учете в загранучреждении Республики Узбекистан.

 

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

CONSULAR SECTION OF THE EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN

Consular District: Republic of Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Croatia, Republic of Hungary, Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Montenegro, Republic of Serbia, Slovak Republic, Republic of Slovenia

Address: Pötzleinsdorferstrasse 49, A-1180 Vienna, Austria

Office Hours: Monday, Wednesday and Friday 9.30-12.00

National Holidays:

· January 1 - New Year

· March 8 - International Women Day

· March 21 - Navruz

· May 9 - Day of Memory and Respect

· September 1 - Independence Day

· October 1 - Teachers Day

· December 8 - Constitution Day

· The first day of Ruza Hayit (Eid-Al Fitr) is announced every year according to the Lunar calendar

· The first day of Qurban Hayit (Eid-Al Adha) is announced every year according to the Lunar calendar

 

Tel: (+43 1) 315 39 95-11 (everyday from 15.00 till 16.00)
Fax: (+43 1) 315 39 93
E-Mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Internet: www.usbekistan.at

Bank account for consular and visa fees:
Bank Austria
Kontonummer: 50382004000
BLZ: 12000
IBAN: AT631200050382004000 
BIC: BKAUATWW

Mag. Azam TOSHPULATOV

Consul (26.11.2010)

 

VISAS TO UZBEKISTAN

General Information

Applicants have to come personally to collect their visas.

 

It is the applicant’s responsibility to provide all necessary information and documentation for the Consular officer to make an appropriate decision.

All applicants for visas are encouraged to plan their travel in advance and apply for their visas as early as possible. Applicants must read the information on how to apply for visas on our webpage and prepare all required documents.

All applicants must use the new electronic application form at http://evisa.mfa.uz. Please make sure that you have received 10 digit barcode after completion of application process.

Following the successful submission of the electronic application forms applicants must contact consular section (call or send an e-mail) and provide 10 digit barcode (for further processing).

A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case of refusal to grant entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

Applicants should contact Consular Section before visiting Embassy to collect their visas.

 

How To Apply

FOR BUSINESS VISA

Applicants have to come personally to collect their visas.

Before approaching the Consular Section prepare all documents required:

1.      Copy of invitation letter from inviting partners in Uzbekistan

(Citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland do not require invitation letter).

2.      Properly completed and signed visa application form (application form at http://evisa.mfa.uz).

3.      Copies of pages of the Passport

4.      One passport-sized photograph, attached to the application form.

5.      Valid Passport. Must have at least one blank page to stick the visa and be valid three months longer than visa.

6.      Consular Fees. To be paid on collection only (please refer to the Consular Fees section for more details).

7.      Incomplete visa applications are not accepted.

8.      A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case of refusal for entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

9.      For citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland visas are issued within 3 to 6 working days after successfully processing the application form. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

 

Please Note:

Citizens of the UK, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland can obtain a multiple entry visa for up to one year, while US citizens - up to 4 years.

If you are applying for Business visa (except for citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland) your inviting partners from the Republic of Uzbekistan should submit Visa Support Letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tashkent.

Single and multiple entry Business visas are issued upon the confirmation received by the Embassy of Uzbekistan from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. You can check the confirmation by calling at +43 1 315 39 94-11.

INFORMATION FOR TRAVELERS

If your stay in Uzbekistan exceeds 3 days, you are required to register with the Local Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs within 3 working days after arrival. However if you stay in a hotel, the hotel administration should take care of such registration on your behalf automatically.

The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consular Section for the consequences of any such alterations.

 

FOR PRIVATE VISA

Applicants have to come personally to collect their visas.

Before approaching the Consular Section prepare all documents required:

1. Copy of invitation letter from inviting partners in Uzbekistan (see below).

2. Properly completed and signed visa application form (application form  at http://evisa.mfa.uz).

3. Copies of pages of the Passport

4. One passport-sized photograph, attached to the application form.

5. Valid Passport. Must have at least one blank page to stick the visa and be valid three months longer than visa.

6. Consular Fees. To be paid on collection only (please refer to the Consular Fees section for more details).

7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted.

8. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case any person is declined to obtain entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

9. If you are visiting your friends or relatives (private visits): You should present an Invitation letter (Notification) issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

INFORMATION FOR TRAVELERS

If your stay in Uzbekistan exceeds 3 days, you are required to register with the Local Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs within 3 working days after arrival. However if you stay in a hotel, the hotel administration should take care of such registration on your behalf automatically.

The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consular Section for the consequences of any such alterations.


FOR TOURISTS VISAS

Applicants have to come personally to collect their visas.

Before approaching the Consular Section prepare all documents required:

1.      Copy of invitation letter from Tourist Company in Uzbekistan

(Citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and

Switzerland do not require invitation letter).

2.      Properly completed and signed visa application form (application form  at http://evisa.mfa.uz).

3.      Copies of pages of the Passport

4.      One passport-sized photograph, attached to the application form.

5.      Valid Passport. Must have at least one blank page to stick the visa and be valid three months longer than visa.

6.      Consular Fees. To be paid on collection only (please refer to the Consular Fees section for more details).

7.      Incomplete visa applications are not accepted.

8.      A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case of refusal for entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

9.      For citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland visas are issued within 3 to 6 working days after successfully processing the application form. For citizens of other countries processing of visa applications may take up to 10 working days (except for transit visas and those cases when visa support is already arranged and transmitted to the Embassy).

9.    Copy of the Passport.

Please note, that tour operators and travel agencies will apply on your behalf for tourist visa to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (contact your travel agent). Citizens of the UK, US, Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Japan, Spain and Switzerland do not need invitation letters.

INFORMATION FOR TRAVELERS

All tourists (holders of tourist visa) must be registered at the hotels.

The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consular Section for the consequences of any such alterations.


CONSULAR FEES

SINGLE ENTRY VISA:
- up to 7 days - EUR 60

- up to 15 days - EUR 70

- up to 30 days - EUR 80

- up to 3 months - EUR 100

- up to 6 months - EUR 140

- up to 1 year - EUR 180

- for each additional entry: EUR 10


MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA (EXCEPT US CITIZENS):

- up to 1 month - EUR 80 (applicable to Austrian citizens only)

- up to 6 months - EUR 170

- up to 1 year - EUR 270


GROUP VISA (FOR TOURIST GROUPS OF 10 PERSONS OR MORE):
- up to 15 days - EUR 15 per person

- up to 30 days - EUR 25 per person

- EUR 20 for group

TRANSIT VISA:

- up to 72 hours - EUR 60

- for double entry transit visa - EUR 70

VISA FEE FOR US CITIZENS –  EUR 160

The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consular Section for the consequences of any such alterations.

 


 

LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS

The Republic of Uzbekistan has not yet joined the Hague Convention abolishing the legalization of foreign public documents. Thus, the following procedure should be observed prior to submitting the documents to the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for legalization:

1. Document should be translated into Uzbek or Russian language by the authorized translator.

2. Signature of translator should be certified by the notary.

3. Document should be legalized by the Legalization Office of the Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria.

One photocopy of each document must be provided to the Embassy.

 

 


 

Visa Application Form is here

 


TRANSIT VISA

Applicants have to come personally to collect their visas.

Before approaching the Consular Section prepare all documents required:

1.Copy of the letter of invitation from inviting partners in Uzbekistan Uzbekistan

 

2.Properly completed and signed visa application form (application form  at  http://evisa.mfa.uz).

 

3. Copies of pages of the Passport

4. One passport-sized photograph, attached to the application form.

 

5. Valid Passport. Must have at least one blank page to stick the visa and be valid three months longer than visa.

 

6. Consular Fees. To be paid on collection only (please refer to the Consular Fees section for more details).

 

7. Incomplete visa applications are not accepted.

 

8. A personal interview with an applicant may be required. In case of refusal for entry visa to Uzbekistan, the Consular Section of the Embassy reserves the right to provide no explanation.

9. If you are traveling through Uzbekistan to another country on transit, you need to have transit visa to Uzbekistan. In additional to requirements mentioned above applicants must provide visa and air ticket of their final or transit destination.

The information contained herein may be subject to alteration without notice. No liability can be accepted by the Consular Section for the consequences of any such alterations.